WARning the CITIES is a one and a half day long conference devoted to the preconditions and consequences of war and other forms of ongoing and potential military conflicts, and the ways they affect cities, societies and people's lives. The event will be focusing on the current situation in Ukraine, Russia and Belarus, as well as on the consequences this war has on Europe and South Caucasus.
WARning the CITIES is a one and a half day long conference devoted to the preconditions and consequences of war and other forms of ongoing and potential military conflicts, and the ways they affect cities, societies and people's lives. The event will be focusing on the current situation in Ukraine, Russia and Belarus, as well as on the consequences this war has on Europe and South Caucasus.


The event aims at scholars, activists, journalists and politicians sharing thoughts and experiences, analyzing and discussing the wars and conflicts in the contemporary world, their backgrounds and consequences.

The event aims at scholars, activists, journalists and politicians sharing thoughts and experiences, analyzing and discussing the wars and conflicts in the contemporary world, their backgrounds and consequences.
First Day: Friday, 25 November
14:00 – 16:00
14:00 – 16:00
Audiowalk: Urban utopias in Weißensee, Berlin
Katya Romanova, cultural project manager and designer based in Berlin

language: ENGLISH
read more
18:00 – 18:30
18:00 – 18:30
Welcoming
Elena Stein, CISR e.V.
Oleg Pachenkov, CISR e.V. / GSZ HU

18:30 – 20:00
18:30 – 20:00
New War-Induced Migration: Between Solidarity and Efficiency
Moderators
Elena Stein, CISR e.V.
Oleg Pachenkov, CISR e.V. / GSZ HU
Participants
Daniel Demele, Desk officer Civil Society Cooperation Eastern Partnership and Russia, Federal Agency for foreign Affairs
Ekaterina Schulmann, political scientist, Richard von Weizsäcker Fellow, Robert Bosch Academy, Berlin
Dr. Anna Rivina, Head of Women's Human Rights NGO's (Nasiliu.Net, Labirint)
Dr. Sergey Lagodinsky, German lawyer, author and a Member of the European Parliament (Alliance 90/The Greens)

language: ENGLISH
Read more
20:00—20:30
20:00—20:30
Conceptual fashion show

Presentation of fashion collection "Karamaniani" by "Flying Painter" collaborative project between three Georgian artists — Eka Ketsbaia, Natalia Vatsadze and Bobo Mkhitar
Second Day: Saturday, 26 November

10:00 — welcome coffee

10:30 — 12:00
main room
Resilience in war time: New Manifestations of Civic Activism


Moderation
Sergey Rumyansev, CISR e.V, Berlin

Participants
Dr. Viktoria Sereda, Director and Senior Fellow of the research group PRISMA UKRAÏNA
Dr. Prof.Oksana Mikheieva, European University Viadrina (Frankfurt Oder)
Dr. Iwona Kaliszewska, Deputy Director, Institute of Ethnology and Cultural Anthropology, University of Warsaw, Poland
Elizabeth Cullen Dunn, Indiana University Bloomington

language: ENGLISH
read more
seminar room
Science & Education in Exile


Moderation

Oksana Zaporozhets, Bauhaus University, Weimar

Participants
Stefan Meister, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Auswärtige Politik, Berlin
Kirill Martynov, Free University
Tuba İnal Çekiç, Off University
Andrei Vazyanau, European Humanitarian Unversity, ex-Minsk / Vilnius
Philip Fedchin, director of Gagarin center, Smolny Beyond Borders project, Bard College Berlin
Amanda Henson, University of Bonn; Cologne/Bonn Academy in Exile

language: ENGLISH
read more
coffee-break 12:00 — 12:30
12:30 — 14:00
main room
Manifestations of the "authoritarian urbanism" and position of the professional community


Moderation
Oleg Pachenkov, CISR e.V., Georg Simmel Zentrum, Humboldt University, Berlin

Participants
Oleksandra Nenko, Helsinki University
Andrei Vazyanau, Minsk Urban Platform, European Humanitarian University (Vilnyus)
Lela Rekhviashvili, Leibniz Institute for Regional Geography, IfL, Leipzig
Philipp Meuser, architect and publisher, DOM Publishers, Berlin
Lev Vladov, activist, blogger «Chelyabinskii Urbanist»

language: ENGLISH
read more
seminar room
Translocal infrastructures of Feminist Anti-War Resistance
Talk and workshop

Moderation
Vica Kravtsova, Feminist Translocalities


Participants

representatives of FAR from
Berlin
Paris
Prague
Vilnius
Düsseldorf and Tallinn


language: ENGLISH
read more
lunch-break 14:00 — 15:00
15:00 — 16:30
main room
"Relatively European cities": Russian emigrants in Yerevan, Tbilisi, Batumi and Baku


Moderation
Vadim Romashov, Tampere Peace Research Institute, Tampere University

Participants
Lala Huseynova, social researcher, Socium Center, Baku
Ruslan Baramidze, social researcher Batumi State University
Katya Korableva, social researcher, CISR SpB
Sergey Rumyansev, CISR e.V., Berlin

language: ENGLISH
read more


seminar room
The City of Silence(ing) and Refusal


Moderation
Olga Sezneva, urban sociologist, writer, University of Amsterdam
Denis Esakov, multimedia artist and writer, Weißensee Kunsthochschule, Berlin

Participants
Masha Sapizhak, theater maker, interdisciplinary artist, anti-war activist, Berlin
Gregory Gan, visual anthropologist, Freie Universität, Berlin
Oxana Timofeeva, philosopher, artist, writer, member of the artistic collective "Chto Delat" ("What is to be done"), SPb-Berlin

language: ENGLISH
read more
coffee-break 16:30 — 17:00
17:00 — 18:30
main room
Ethical dilemmas for regional media in Russia after February 24th

Moderation

Olga Irisova, German chancellor fellow at Alexander von Humboldt Stiftung and editor-in-Chief at Riddle Russia

Participants
Ekaterina Martynova, DOXA editor
Vlad Chirin, journalist paperpaper.ru
Alexandr Polivanov, editor-in-chief Helpdesk.media
Ilya Azar, special correspondent, Novaya Gazeta Europe
Galina Arapova, practicing media lawyer, director of Mass Media Defence Centre

language: RUSSIAN
read more


seminar room
City – shelter /
City – limbo


Moderation
Marcel Bleuler, practice-oriented researcher in the field of social art, Zurich University of the Arts

Participants
Madlen Pilz, researcher at the Leibniz Institute for Research on Society and Space (IRS), Berlin, Germany
Kostiantyn Doroshenko, critic, contemporary art curator, publicist, media manager, radio host, PinchukArtCentre, Kyiv
Natalia Vatsadze, curator, political artist, Bouillon Group, Tbilisi

language: ENGLISH & UKRAINIAN
read more
18:30 – 19:00
18:30 – 19:00
Closing Event
19:00 – 19:45
19:00 – 19:45
Special Music Guest: Sveta Ben and Galya Chkiss
read more
19:45 – 22:00
19:45 – 22:00
Buffet
SPEAKERS
  • Galina Arapova
    practicing media lawyer, director of Mass Media Defence Centre
  • Ilya Azar
    Novaya Gazeta Europe, special correspondent
  • Ruslan Baramidze
    Anthropologist and Senior Researcher at the Batumi State University more
  • Marcel Bleuler
    practice-oriented researcher in the field of social art more
  • Tuba Inal Cekic
    Off universit, Hertie School Berlin (TSII Fellow), Humboldt University of Berlin more
  • Vlad Chirin
    journalist paperpaper.ru
  • Daniel Demele
    Desk officer Civil Society Cooperation Eastern Partnership and Russia, Federal Agency for foreign Affairs
  • Kostiantyn Doroshenko
    critic, contemporary art curator, publicist, media manager and radio host more
  • Denis Esakov
    multimedia artist and writer, author of the book 'Attentive Curiosity of NotUnderstandingness' more
  • Philip Fedchin
    director of the Gagarin center at Bard College, administrator of the Smolny Beyond Borders project, and technology strategist for international education at Bard College Berlin more
  • Gregory Gan
    Russian-Canadian visual anthropologist more
  • Amanda Henson
    Advisor to the Vice Rector for International Affairs, University of Bonn; Cologne/Bonn Academy in Exile more
  • Lala Huseynova
    social researcher at the Socium Center for Sociological Research based in Baku, Azerbaijan more
  • Olga Irisova
    German chancellor fellow at theAlexander von Humboldt Stiftung and editor-in-Chief at Riddle Russia
  • Iwona Kaliszewska
    assistant professor at the Institute of Ethnology and Cultural Anthropology at University of Warsaw more
  • Katya Korableva
    social researcher at the intersection of social sciences, activism, and architecture more
  • Dr. Sergey Lagodinsky
    German lawyer, author and a Member of the European Parliament (Alliance 90/The Greens), 1st Vice-Chair of the Parliament's Committee on Legal Affairs more
  • Arpy Manusyan
    social researcher and President at Socioscope NGO more
  • Ekaterina Martynova
    DOXA editor
  • Kirill Martynov
    founder and editor-in-chief of Novaya Gazeta Europe more
  • Stefan Meister
    Deutsche Gesellschaft für Auswärtige Politik in Berlin, Leiter des Programms Internationale Ordnung und Demokratie more


  • Philipp Meuser
    architect and publisher, DOM publishers, Berlin more
  • Oxana Mikheieva
    DAAD professor at the European University Viadrina Frankfurt (Oder), Germany more
  • Oleksandra Nenko
    MA in Sociology from Kharkiv National University, PhD in Sociology from Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv (Ukraine) more
  • Oleg Pachenkov
    sociologist, Guest Researcher at the Georg Simmel Zentrum for Metropolitan Studies (GSZ) at Humboldt University of Berlin more
  • Madlen Pilz
    researcher at the Leibniz Institute for Research on Society and Space (IRS) more
  • Alexandr Polivanov
    editor-in-chief Helpdesk.media
  • Lela Rekhviashvili
    researcher at the Leibniz-Institut für Länderkunde (Leipzig) more
  • Dr Anna Rivina
    Head of Women's Human Rights NGO's (Nasiliu.Net, Labirint)
  • Vadim Romashov
    postdoctoral researcher at Tampere Peace Research Institute, Faculty of Social Sciences, Tampere University more
  • Sergey Rumyansev
    Co-Founder, Sociologist and Project Manager at the CISR e.V. Berlin more
  • Masha Sapizhak
    theater maker, interdisciplinary artist and anti-war activist more
  • Ekaterina Schulmann
    political scientist, Richard von Weizsäcker Fellow, Robert Bosch Academy, Berlin
  • Viktoria Sereda
    sociologist, who is currently Senior Fellow and Director of the research group PRISMA UKRAÏNA more
  • Olga Sezneva
    sociologist, writer, curator at University of Amsterdam more
  • Elena Stein
    event producer
    head of CISR e.V.
  • Oxana Timofeeva
    professor of philosophy in St. Petersburg, member of the artistic collective "Chto Delat" ("What is to be done") and the author of books more
  • Natalia Vatsadze
    artist and independent curator, one of the founders and member of performing art group "Bouillon", Tbilisi more
  • Andrei Vazyanau
    lecturer at European Humanities University (Lithuania, https://en.ehu.lt/); researcher at Minsk Urban Platform more
  • Lilia Voronkova
    researcher with a background in social anthropology and curator, CISR e.V., Berlin more
  • Lev Vladov
    activist, bloger, founder of «Chelyabinskii Urbanist»
  • Oksana Zaporozhets
    Bauhaus University, Weimar (Germany) more
address of event
Lenaustraße 3-4, Berlin, 12047
Space «Refugio»,
first floor
transit → U Hermannplatz

accessibility
The event site has fully accessible premises.
contacts
info@cisr-berlin.org — conference issues

language
The main working language of the conference is
English. However, we expect particular sessions to be
conducted also in Russian, Ukrainian, Belorusian,
German.


25 Nov, 14:00 - 16:00
Audiowalk BRACHLAND [WASTELAND]: Urban utopias in Weißensee, Berlin
The audiowalk with stories from the Weißensee locals who have rediscovered 'empty' places and turned them into experimental playgrounds more
26 Nov, 19:00 — 19:45
Sveta Ben and Galya Chkiss
"Зеркальный шар"/"Mirrorball"
A collaboration of Belarusian avant scene legends, Sveta Ben (cabaret-band "Silver Wedding") and Galina Ozeran (Chikiss), two artists with affluent creative backgrounds.
read more
PARTNERS
Media Partners